
\[5\] moles of an ideal gas at ${27^o }C$ expands isothermally and reversibly from a volume of $6litres$ to $60litres$. The work done in $kJ$ is:
(A) $ - 14.7$
(B) $ - 28.72$
(C) $ + 28.72$
(D) $ + 14.7$
Answer
454.5k+ views
Hint: A process can be said reversible when a change can be brought about in such a way that the process could be at any time reversed by an infinitesimal change. The number of moles, the volumes and temperature \[{27^ \circ }c\] means 300 kelvin which will be constant (isothermal) are given. The work done will be negative since its reversible process and expansion taking place at constant temperature.
Complete step-by-step solution:
There are two main types of processes-reversible and irreversible. Reversible process proceeds infinitely slowly by a series of equilibrium states such that the system and surroundings are always in near equilibrium with each other.
The work done in isothermal reversible process is given by the equation-
${W_{rev}} = - 2.303nRT\log \left( {\dfrac{{{V_f}}}{{{V_i}}}} \right)$ where
${V_f}$ is the final volume of the gas, ${V_i}$ is the initial volume, $T$ is the temperature, $R$ is the gas constant, $n$ is the number of moles of the gas.
$R$ is the universal gas constant that has the value $R = 8.314J{K^{ - 1}}mo{l^{ - 1}}$. The temperature is expressed in $kelvin$ and the volume expressed in $litres$ .
Now from the given data we can substitute the values in the above equation-
$n = 5$ , $T = 27 + 273K = 300K$ , $R = 8.314J{K^{ - 1}}mo{l^{ - 1}}$ , ${V_f} = 60litres$, ${V_i} = 6litres$
Substituting above values in the equation,
${W_{rev}} = - 2.303 \times 5 \times 8.314 \times 300\log \dfrac{{60}}{6} = - 28720J = - 28.72kJ$
So the work done is $ - 28.72kJ$ .
Additional information: Isothermal process is the process where the temperature remains constant.Expansion of gas in vacuum is called free expansion. No work is done during such expansion since the external pressure is zero.
The correct option is (B).
Note: The units generally used for expressing work is $kJ,cal$ . Work is positive when work is done on the system by the surroundings and work done is negative when work is done by the system on the surroundings. Maximum amount of work is done in an irreversible process.
Complete step-by-step solution:
There are two main types of processes-reversible and irreversible. Reversible process proceeds infinitely slowly by a series of equilibrium states such that the system and surroundings are always in near equilibrium with each other.
The work done in isothermal reversible process is given by the equation-
${W_{rev}} = - 2.303nRT\log \left( {\dfrac{{{V_f}}}{{{V_i}}}} \right)$ where
${V_f}$ is the final volume of the gas, ${V_i}$ is the initial volume, $T$ is the temperature, $R$ is the gas constant, $n$ is the number of moles of the gas.
$R$ is the universal gas constant that has the value $R = 8.314J{K^{ - 1}}mo{l^{ - 1}}$. The temperature is expressed in $kelvin$ and the volume expressed in $litres$ .
Now from the given data we can substitute the values in the above equation-
$n = 5$ , $T = 27 + 273K = 300K$ , $R = 8.314J{K^{ - 1}}mo{l^{ - 1}}$ , ${V_f} = 60litres$, ${V_i} = 6litres$
Substituting above values in the equation,
${W_{rev}} = - 2.303 \times 5 \times 8.314 \times 300\log \dfrac{{60}}{6} = - 28720J = - 28.72kJ$
So the work done is $ - 28.72kJ$ .
Additional information: Isothermal process is the process where the temperature remains constant.Expansion of gas in vacuum is called free expansion. No work is done during such expansion since the external pressure is zero.
The correct option is (B).
Note: The units generally used for expressing work is $kJ,cal$ . Work is positive when work is done on the system by the surroundings and work done is negative when work is done by the system on the surroundings. Maximum amount of work is done in an irreversible process.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
State the laws of reflection of light

One Metric ton is equal to kg A 10000 B 1000 C 100 class 11 physics CBSE

Difference Between Prokaryotic Cells and Eukaryotic Cells

What is the modal class for the following table given class 11 maths CBSE

How do I convert ms to kmh Give an example class 11 physics CBSE

Give an example of a solid solution in which the solute class 11 chemistry CBSE
