
A bar magnet when placed at an angle of \[30^\circ \] to the direction of magnetic field of induction of \[5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 5}}T\], experiences a moment of a couple \[2.5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 6}}N - m\], If the length of the magnet is \[5cm\] its pole strength is
A.\[2 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 2}}Am\]
B.\[5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 2}}Am\]
C.\[2Am\]
D.\[5Am\]
Answer
399.3k+ views
Hint: Torque is defined as a coupled force acting on a body that causes a body to rotate about its axis.
Example: While opening a lead we apply coupled force (parallel, equal but in opposite direction ) to rotate it about its center.
Pole strength is a scalar quantity and it is defined as the strength of a bar magnet and its ability to attract other magnetic material towards itself and magnetic moment of a bar magnet is directly proportional to pole strength of a magnet.
Formula Used:
The torque acting on a bar magnet, \[\tau {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}MB{\text{ }}sin{\text{ }}\theta \]
Pole strength of bar magnet, $m = \dfrac{M}{L}$
Complete answer:
Given that,
The angle of rotation, \[\theta {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}30^\circ \]
magnetic field of induction, \[B{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 5}}T\]
Torque, \[\tau {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}2.5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 6}}N - m\]
Length of the magnet, \[L = 5cm = 0.05m\]
The net torque acting on a bar magnet is given as
\[\tau {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}MB{\text{ }}sin{\text{ }}\theta \]
Substituting the given values of τ, B, and θ we get
\[2.5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 6}} = {\text{ }}M{\text{ }} \times {\text{ }}5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 5}} \times {\text{ }}sin{\text{ }}30\]
$M = \dfrac{{2.5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 6}}}}{{sin30 \times 5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 5}}}}$
$M = \dfrac{{2.5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 6}}}}{{0.5 \times 5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 5}}}}$
\[\therefore M{\text{ }} = 0.1{\text{ }}A{\text{ }}{m^2}\]
Now the pole strength of a magnet is given as
\[M = mL\]
\[0.1{\text{ }} = m \times {\text{ }}0.05\]
$\therefore m = \dfrac{{0.1}}{{0.05}} = 2 \times {10^{ - 3}} = 2mA$
Option C is correct among all.
Note:
In physics, torque is considered as a rotational analog of force, and it is expressed as $\vec \tau = \vec r \times \vec F$.
Also, we must note that if we cut a bar magnet in half its pole strength will remain unaffected whereas its magnetic dipole moment will become half of its original intensity.
Example: While opening a lead we apply coupled force (parallel, equal but in opposite direction ) to rotate it about its center.
Pole strength is a scalar quantity and it is defined as the strength of a bar magnet and its ability to attract other magnetic material towards itself and magnetic moment of a bar magnet is directly proportional to pole strength of a magnet.
Formula Used:
The torque acting on a bar magnet, \[\tau {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}MB{\text{ }}sin{\text{ }}\theta \]
Pole strength of bar magnet, $m = \dfrac{M}{L}$
Complete answer:
Given that,
The angle of rotation, \[\theta {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}30^\circ \]
magnetic field of induction, \[B{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 5}}T\]
Torque, \[\tau {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}2.5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 6}}N - m\]
Length of the magnet, \[L = 5cm = 0.05m\]
The net torque acting on a bar magnet is given as
\[\tau {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}MB{\text{ }}sin{\text{ }}\theta \]
Substituting the given values of τ, B, and θ we get
\[2.5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 6}} = {\text{ }}M{\text{ }} \times {\text{ }}5 \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 5}} \times {\text{ }}sin{\text{ }}30\]
$M = \dfrac{{2.5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 6}}}}{{sin30 \times 5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 5}}}}$
$M = \dfrac{{2.5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 6}}}}{{0.5 \times 5 \times {\text{}}{{10}^{ - 5}}}}$
\[\therefore M{\text{ }} = 0.1{\text{ }}A{\text{ }}{m^2}\]
Now the pole strength of a magnet is given as
\[M = mL\]
\[0.1{\text{ }} = m \times {\text{ }}0.05\]
$\therefore m = \dfrac{{0.1}}{{0.05}} = 2 \times {10^{ - 3}} = 2mA$
Option C is correct among all.
Note:
In physics, torque is considered as a rotational analog of force, and it is expressed as $\vec \tau = \vec r \times \vec F$.
Also, we must note that if we cut a bar magnet in half its pole strength will remain unaffected whereas its magnetic dipole moment will become half of its original intensity.
Recently Updated Pages
Master Class 10 Computer Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 Maths: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 English: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 General Knowledge: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 Social Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Trending doubts
Is Cellular respiration an Oxidation or Reduction class 11 chemistry CBSE

In electron dot structure the valence shell electrons class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the Pitti Island famous for ABird Sanctuary class 11 social science CBSE

State the laws of reflection of light

One Metric ton is equal to kg A 10000 B 1000 C 100 class 11 physics CBSE

1 ton equals to A 100 kg B 1000 kg C 10 kg D 10000 class 11 physics CBSE
