
A wheel has moment of inertia \[5 \times {10^{ - 3}}\,{\text{kg}}\,{{\text{m}}^2}\] and is making 20 rev/sec. Torque needed to stop it in 10 sec is ……..\[ \times {10^{ - 2}}\,{\text{N}} - {\text{m}}\]:
A. \[2\pi \]
B. \[2.5\pi \]
C. \[4\pi \]
D. \[4.5\pi \]
Answer
465.9k+ views
Hint:Convert the angular velocity from rev/sec to rev/s. Determine the angular retardation required to stop the rotating wheel. Recall the formula for the torque acting on the rotating body in terms of its moment of inertia.
Formula used:
1. Angular acceleration, \[\alpha = \dfrac{{{\omega _f} - {\omega _0}}}{t}\],
where, \[{\omega _f}\] is the final angular velocity and \[{\omega _0}\] is the initial angular velocity.
2. Torque, \[\tau = I\alpha \]
Here, I is the moment of inertia.
Complete step by step answer:
We have given that the initial angular velocity of the wheel is 20 rev/sec. Let us convert it into rad/sec as follows,
\[{\omega _0} = \left( {20\dfrac{{{\text{rev}}}}{{{\text{sec}}}}} \right)\left( {\dfrac{{2{\pi ^c}}}{{1\,{\text{rev}}}}} \right) = 40\pi \,{\text{rad/sec}}\]
The angular acceleration or we can say angular retardation required to stop the wheel in 10 seconds is can be calculated as,
\[\alpha = \dfrac{{{\omega _0}}}{t}\]
Substituting \[{\omega _0} = 40\pi \,{\text{rad/sec}}\] and \[t = 10\,{\text{s}}\] in the above equation, we get,
\[\alpha = \dfrac{{40\pi }}{{10}}\]
\[ \Rightarrow \alpha = 4\pi \,{\text{rad/}}{{\text{s}}^2}\]
The torque acting on the rotating wheel to stop it is given by,
\[\tau = I\alpha \]
Here, I is the moment of inertia.
Substituting \[5 \times {10^{ - 3}}\,{\text{kg}}\,{{\text{m}}^2}\] for I and \[4\pi \,{\text{rad/}}{{\text{s}}^2}\] for \[\alpha \] in the above equation, we get,
\[\tau = \left( {5 \times {{10}^{ - 3}}} \right)\left( {4\pi } \right)\]
\[ \therefore \tau = 2\pi \times {10^{ - 2}}\,{\text{N}} - {\text{m}}\]
So, the correct answer is option A.
Note:Students should always convert the angular speed from rev/sec into rad/sec. To do so, note that 1 revolution is \[360^\circ \,{\text{or 2}}{\pi ^c}\]. The angular acceleration is given as, \[\alpha = \dfrac{{{\omega _f} - {\omega _0}}}{t}\], where, \[{\omega _f}\] is the final angular velocity and \[{\omega _0}\] is the initial angular velocity. Since the wheel stops at final time, we have taken the final angular velocity as zero. Note that, if the angular acceleration has negative sign, the body is said to undergo retardation.
Formula used:
1. Angular acceleration, \[\alpha = \dfrac{{{\omega _f} - {\omega _0}}}{t}\],
where, \[{\omega _f}\] is the final angular velocity and \[{\omega _0}\] is the initial angular velocity.
2. Torque, \[\tau = I\alpha \]
Here, I is the moment of inertia.
Complete step by step answer:
We have given that the initial angular velocity of the wheel is 20 rev/sec. Let us convert it into rad/sec as follows,
\[{\omega _0} = \left( {20\dfrac{{{\text{rev}}}}{{{\text{sec}}}}} \right)\left( {\dfrac{{2{\pi ^c}}}{{1\,{\text{rev}}}}} \right) = 40\pi \,{\text{rad/sec}}\]
The angular acceleration or we can say angular retardation required to stop the wheel in 10 seconds is can be calculated as,
\[\alpha = \dfrac{{{\omega _0}}}{t}\]
Substituting \[{\omega _0} = 40\pi \,{\text{rad/sec}}\] and \[t = 10\,{\text{s}}\] in the above equation, we get,
\[\alpha = \dfrac{{40\pi }}{{10}}\]
\[ \Rightarrow \alpha = 4\pi \,{\text{rad/}}{{\text{s}}^2}\]
The torque acting on the rotating wheel to stop it is given by,
\[\tau = I\alpha \]
Here, I is the moment of inertia.
Substituting \[5 \times {10^{ - 3}}\,{\text{kg}}\,{{\text{m}}^2}\] for I and \[4\pi \,{\text{rad/}}{{\text{s}}^2}\] for \[\alpha \] in the above equation, we get,
\[\tau = \left( {5 \times {{10}^{ - 3}}} \right)\left( {4\pi } \right)\]
\[ \therefore \tau = 2\pi \times {10^{ - 2}}\,{\text{N}} - {\text{m}}\]
So, the correct answer is option A.
Note:Students should always convert the angular speed from rev/sec into rad/sec. To do so, note that 1 revolution is \[360^\circ \,{\text{or 2}}{\pi ^c}\]. The angular acceleration is given as, \[\alpha = \dfrac{{{\omega _f} - {\omega _0}}}{t}\], where, \[{\omega _f}\] is the final angular velocity and \[{\omega _0}\] is the initial angular velocity. Since the wheel stops at final time, we have taken the final angular velocity as zero. Note that, if the angular acceleration has negative sign, the body is said to undergo retardation.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
State the laws of reflection of light

One Metric ton is equal to kg A 10000 B 1000 C 100 class 11 physics CBSE

Difference Between Prokaryotic Cells and Eukaryotic Cells

What is the modal class for the following table given class 11 maths CBSE

How do I convert ms to kmh Give an example class 11 physics CBSE

Give an example of a solid solution in which the solute class 11 chemistry CBSE
