
An aqueous solution of \[4\% \] non-volatile solute exerts a pressure of $1.004bar$ at the normal boiling point of the solvent. What is the molar mass of the solute?
$\left( A \right)41.35gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
$\left( B \right)60.21gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
$\left( C \right)84.42gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
$\left( D \right)56.91gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
Answer
465.9k+ views
Hint: A solution is made up of solvent and solute. non-volatile solute means which does not evaporate . It has high boiling points and less vapour pressure . we can also say that substances which have boiling point ${100^ \circ }C$ or more are termed as volatile rest all are non-volatile .
Complete answer:
Vapour pressure of water at normal boiling point given is $1.013bar$
Vapour pressure given for solution in normal boiling point is $1.004bar$
Given that solute \[4\% \] means $4g$
Mass of solvent will be $100 - 4 = 96g$
Molar mass of water is $18gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
Now we have to apply Raoult’s law
$ \Rightarrow $ $\dfrac{{{p_1}^0 - {p_1}}}{{{p_1}^0}} = \dfrac{{{w_2} \times {M_1}}}{{{M_2} \times {w_1}}}$
Which states that vapour pressure of a solution of non-volatile solute should be equal to the vapour pressure of the pure solvent at that temperature which is multiplied with mole fraction.
Putting all the values
$ \Rightarrow $ $\dfrac{{1.013 - 1.004}}{{1.013}} = \dfrac{{2 \times 18}}{{{M_2} \times 96}}$
${M_2} = 84.42gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
Hence the molar mass of the solute is $84.42gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
So the correct answer is Option B.
Additional information:
There are four types of colligative properties which are: vapour pressure, elevation in boiling point, depression in freezing point and osmotic pressure. Colligative is a Latin word which means bounds together.
Colligative properties are those which depend upon the number of solute particles not on the nature of the solution. Basically it does not affect the types of solute present in the solvent only the number of solutes are actually present that matters.
Note:
Remember Raoul’s law only works for lower concentration . Also the interactions of solute and solvent must be identical. As the intermolecular forces vary a lot between the molecules so only by keeping the concentration of solute low we can minimise the intermolecular forces.
Complete answer:
Vapour pressure of water at normal boiling point given is $1.013bar$
Vapour pressure given for solution in normal boiling point is $1.004bar$
Given that solute \[4\% \] means $4g$
Mass of solvent will be $100 - 4 = 96g$
Molar mass of water is $18gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
Now we have to apply Raoult’s law
$ \Rightarrow $ $\dfrac{{{p_1}^0 - {p_1}}}{{{p_1}^0}} = \dfrac{{{w_2} \times {M_1}}}{{{M_2} \times {w_1}}}$
Which states that vapour pressure of a solution of non-volatile solute should be equal to the vapour pressure of the pure solvent at that temperature which is multiplied with mole fraction.
Putting all the values
$ \Rightarrow $ $\dfrac{{1.013 - 1.004}}{{1.013}} = \dfrac{{2 \times 18}}{{{M_2} \times 96}}$
${M_2} = 84.42gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
Hence the molar mass of the solute is $84.42gmo{l^{ - 1}}$
So the correct answer is Option B.
Additional information:
There are four types of colligative properties which are: vapour pressure, elevation in boiling point, depression in freezing point and osmotic pressure. Colligative is a Latin word which means bounds together.
Colligative properties are those which depend upon the number of solute particles not on the nature of the solution. Basically it does not affect the types of solute present in the solvent only the number of solutes are actually present that matters.
Note:
Remember Raoul’s law only works for lower concentration . Also the interactions of solute and solvent must be identical. As the intermolecular forces vary a lot between the molecules so only by keeping the concentration of solute low we can minimise the intermolecular forces.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
State the laws of reflection of light

One Metric ton is equal to kg A 10000 B 1000 C 100 class 11 physics CBSE

Difference Between Prokaryotic Cells and Eukaryotic Cells

What is the modal class for the following table given class 11 maths CBSE

How do I convert ms to kmh Give an example class 11 physics CBSE

Give an example of a solid solution in which the solute class 11 chemistry CBSE
