
In an accelerator experiment on high-energy collisions of electrons with positrons, a certain event is interpreted as the annihilation of an electron-positron pair of total energy $10.2BeV$ into two $\gamma $–rays of equal energy. What is the wavelength associated with each $\gamma $–rays?$(1BeV = {10^9}eV)$
Answer
474k+ views
Hint: The total energy of the electron-positron pair is given and it is equal to the energy of two $\gamma $–rays. So you can find the energy of one $\gamma$–ray. Must represent the energy in the Joule unit. To find the wavelength associated with each $\gamma $–ray, use the relation between the energy and wavelength of a particle.
Formula used:
The energy of each $\gamma $–ray, $E' = \dfrac{E}{2}$
Where $E$ =The total energy of electron-positron pair =energy of two $\gamma $–rays
$E$ = $\dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda }$
Where $h$= the Planck’s constant.
$c$= the speed of light,
$\lambda $= the wavelength associated with each $\gamma $–ray.
Complete step by step answer:
The high energy collision between the electron and positron in a high accelerator experiment results in an interpretation of an event as the annihilation of an electron-positron pair.
The total energy of the electron-positron pair = $E$
Given, $E = 10.2BeV$
Since, $1BeV = {10^9}eV$and $1eV = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}}J$
$\therefore E = 10.2 \times {10^9} \times 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}}J$
On multiplying the terms and we get,
$ \Rightarrow E = 16.32 \times {10^{ - 10}}J$
This energy is equal to the energy of two $\gamma $–rays.
Hence, The energy of each $\gamma $–ray, $E' = \dfrac{E}{2}$
$ \Rightarrow E' = \dfrac{{16.32 \times {{10}^{ - 10}}}}{2}$
Let us divide the terms and we get
$ \Rightarrow E' = 8.16 \times {10^{ - 10}}J$
Now, we know the relation between the energy of a photon with its wavelength is, $E = \dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda }$
Where $h$= the Planck’s constant = $6.625 \times {10^{ - 34}}Js$
$c$= the speed of light =$3 \times {10^8}m/s$
Hence, if the wavelength associated with each $\gamma $–rays is $\lambda $,
$\therefore \lambda = \dfrac{{hc}}{{E'}}$
$ \Rightarrow \lambda = \dfrac{{6.625 \times {{10}^{ - 34}} \times 3 \times {{10}^8}}}{{8.16 \times {{10}^{ - 10}}}}$
On simplifying we get, $ \Rightarrow \lambda = 2.43 \times {10^{ - 16}}m$.
Additional information:
$\gamma $–ray is an electromagnetic wave like the visible light; the speed of $\gamma $–ray is equal to the speed of light in any medium. The wavelength of $\gamma $–ray is in the range of $1{A^0}$ to ${10^{ - 2}}{A^0}$. There is no effect of the electric field or magnetic field on the path of $\gamma $–ray.
Note: Here we use the energy- wavelength equation of a photon particle to calculate the wavelength associated with the gamma-ray and also put the value of the energy of each gamma-ray in the position of energy. This is because according to quantum theory $\gamma $–a ray is the flow of photon particles with very high energy. The energy can be up to a few Mega Electron Volts ($MeV$).
Formula used:
The energy of each $\gamma $–ray, $E' = \dfrac{E}{2}$
Where $E$ =The total energy of electron-positron pair =energy of two $\gamma $–rays
$E$ = $\dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda }$
Where $h$= the Planck’s constant.
$c$= the speed of light,
$\lambda $= the wavelength associated with each $\gamma $–ray.
Complete step by step answer:
The high energy collision between the electron and positron in a high accelerator experiment results in an interpretation of an event as the annihilation of an electron-positron pair.
The total energy of the electron-positron pair = $E$
Given, $E = 10.2BeV$
Since, $1BeV = {10^9}eV$and $1eV = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}}J$
$\therefore E = 10.2 \times {10^9} \times 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}}J$
On multiplying the terms and we get,
$ \Rightarrow E = 16.32 \times {10^{ - 10}}J$
This energy is equal to the energy of two $\gamma $–rays.
Hence, The energy of each $\gamma $–ray, $E' = \dfrac{E}{2}$
$ \Rightarrow E' = \dfrac{{16.32 \times {{10}^{ - 10}}}}{2}$
Let us divide the terms and we get
$ \Rightarrow E' = 8.16 \times {10^{ - 10}}J$
Now, we know the relation between the energy of a photon with its wavelength is, $E = \dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda }$
Where $h$= the Planck’s constant = $6.625 \times {10^{ - 34}}Js$
$c$= the speed of light =$3 \times {10^8}m/s$
Hence, if the wavelength associated with each $\gamma $–rays is $\lambda $,
$\therefore \lambda = \dfrac{{hc}}{{E'}}$
$ \Rightarrow \lambda = \dfrac{{6.625 \times {{10}^{ - 34}} \times 3 \times {{10}^8}}}{{8.16 \times {{10}^{ - 10}}}}$
On simplifying we get, $ \Rightarrow \lambda = 2.43 \times {10^{ - 16}}m$.
Additional information:
$\gamma $–ray is an electromagnetic wave like the visible light; the speed of $\gamma $–ray is equal to the speed of light in any medium. The wavelength of $\gamma $–ray is in the range of $1{A^0}$ to ${10^{ - 2}}{A^0}$. There is no effect of the electric field or magnetic field on the path of $\gamma $–ray.
Note: Here we use the energy- wavelength equation of a photon particle to calculate the wavelength associated with the gamma-ray and also put the value of the energy of each gamma-ray in the position of energy. This is because according to quantum theory $\gamma $–a ray is the flow of photon particles with very high energy. The energy can be up to a few Mega Electron Volts ($MeV$).
Recently Updated Pages
Master Class 12 Social Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Class 12 Question and Answer - Your Ultimate Solutions Guide

Class 10 Question and Answer - Your Ultimate Solutions Guide

Master Class 10 Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 Maths: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 9 General Knowledge: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Trending doubts
The gas that burns in oxygen with a green flame is class 12 chemistry CBSE

The probability that a leap year will have only 52 class 12 maths CBSE

Describe the poetic devices used in the poem Aunt Jennifers class 12 english CBSE

And such too is the grandeur of the dooms We have imagined class 12 english CBSE

What does the god that failed refer to class 12 english CBSE

Which country did Danny Casey play for class 12 english CBSE
