
Luminous flux and luminous intensity are related as
(A) $ \phi = 4\pi I $
(B) $ \phi = \dfrac{I}{{4\pi }} $
(C) $ \phi = \dfrac{{4\pi }}{I} $
(D) $ I = \dfrac{{4\pi }}{\phi } $
Answer
470.4k+ views
Hint : Luminous intensity can be defined as the luminous flux per unit solid angle. The solid angle subtended by a spherical surface is $ 4\pi $ . So by dividing the luminous flux by the sold angle we will get the intensity.
Complete step by step answer
Let’s consider a radiation of light from a bulb, this bulb must radiate perceivable visible light energy at a particular rate. This rate at which this visible light energy is radiated is called luminous flux. The unit of the luminous flux is given as the lumen, but can also have the same unit of power as the Watt (since they are equivalent as in they are both rate of energy change). The lumen in the base SI unit can also be written as candela-steradian.
Luminous intensity on the other hand can be defined as the luminous flux per unit solid angle. The luminous intensity is a measure of how much light is “packed” moving in a particular direction. It can be said to be the measurement of the number of rays of light within a particular solid angle (since, it is three dimensional). It has an SI unit of candela. But can be written in terms of luminous flux as lumen per steradian.
From this definition, it is clear that we can write the luminous intensity formula as
$ I = \dfrac{\phi }{\theta } $ where $ \phi $ is the luminous flux and $ \theta $ is the solid angle. Usually since light is often diverging, the total luminous flux(light rays) is hence contained in an imaginary sphere about the source. Then, the luminous intensity would be given by
$ I = \dfrac{\phi }{{4\pi }} $ (because the solid angle subtended by a square is $ 4\pi $ )
Rearranging, we have
$ \phi = 4\pi I $
Hence, the correct option is A.
Note
Alternatively, from the unit, the lumen (unit of luminous flux) as mentioned is given as
$ l = cd \cdot sr $ where $ cd $ is an abbreviation of candela and $ sr $ for steradian.
Hence, we can deduce, by replacing the unit with their quantity, that
$ \phi = 4\pi I $.
Complete step by step answer
Let’s consider a radiation of light from a bulb, this bulb must radiate perceivable visible light energy at a particular rate. This rate at which this visible light energy is radiated is called luminous flux. The unit of the luminous flux is given as the lumen, but can also have the same unit of power as the Watt (since they are equivalent as in they are both rate of energy change). The lumen in the base SI unit can also be written as candela-steradian.
Luminous intensity on the other hand can be defined as the luminous flux per unit solid angle. The luminous intensity is a measure of how much light is “packed” moving in a particular direction. It can be said to be the measurement of the number of rays of light within a particular solid angle (since, it is three dimensional). It has an SI unit of candela. But can be written in terms of luminous flux as lumen per steradian.
From this definition, it is clear that we can write the luminous intensity formula as
$ I = \dfrac{\phi }{\theta } $ where $ \phi $ is the luminous flux and $ \theta $ is the solid angle. Usually since light is often diverging, the total luminous flux(light rays) is hence contained in an imaginary sphere about the source. Then, the luminous intensity would be given by
$ I = \dfrac{\phi }{{4\pi }} $ (because the solid angle subtended by a square is $ 4\pi $ )
Rearranging, we have
$ \phi = 4\pi I $
Hence, the correct option is A.
Note
Alternatively, from the unit, the lumen (unit of luminous flux) as mentioned is given as
$ l = cd \cdot sr $ where $ cd $ is an abbreviation of candela and $ sr $ for steradian.
Hence, we can deduce, by replacing the unit with their quantity, that
$ \phi = 4\pi I $.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
Is Cellular respiration an Oxidation or Reduction class 11 chemistry CBSE

In electron dot structure the valence shell electrons class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the Pitti Island famous for ABird Sanctuary class 11 social science CBSE

State the laws of reflection of light

One Metric ton is equal to kg A 10000 B 1000 C 100 class 11 physics CBSE

Difference Between Prokaryotic Cells and Eukaryotic Cells
