
The circumference of the base of a 24 m high conical tent is 44 m. Calculate the length of a canvas used in making the tent if the width of the canvas is 2 m.
A. 257 m
B. 275 m
C. 752 m
D. 285 m
Answer
134.7k+ views
Hint: Here, we will use the formula of circumference \[2\pi r\] to find the radius of the circle. Then we will find the slant height \[l = \sqrt {{h^2} + {r^2}} \] to find the surface area of the canonical tent \[\pi rl\]. Then the surface area is divided by the width for the length of required canvas.
Complete step-by-step solution
Given that the height \[h\] is 24 m.
Let the radius of the base of a conical tent is \[r\] meters and the slant height be \[l\] meters.
We know that the circumference of a circle is \[2\pi r\], where \[r\] is the radius of the circle.
Since we are given that the circumference of the conical tent is 44 m.
\[ \Rightarrow 2\pi r = 44\]
Dividing the above equation by \[2\pi \] on each of the sides, we get
\[
\Rightarrow \dfrac{{2\pi r}}{{2\pi }} = \dfrac{{44}}{{2\pi }} \\
\Rightarrow r = \dfrac{{44}}{{2\pi }} \\
\]
Substituting the value of \[\pi \] in the above equation and simplify it, we get
\[
\Rightarrow r = \dfrac{{44}}{{2 \times \dfrac{{22}}{7}}} \\
\Rightarrow r = \dfrac{{44 \times 7}}{{2 \times 22}} \\
\Rightarrow r = 7{\text{ m}} \\
\]
We will now find the slant height \[l\] by substituting the values of \[h\] and \[r\] in the equation \[l = \sqrt {{h^2} + {r^2}} \].
\[
\Rightarrow l = \sqrt {{7^2} + {{24}^2}} \\
\Rightarrow l = \sqrt {49 + 576} \\
\Rightarrow l = \sqrt {625} \\
\Rightarrow l = 25{\text{ m}} \\
\]
Substituting the above values of \[r\] and \[l\] in the surface area \[\pi rl\], we get
\[
{\text{Surface area}} = \pi rl \\
= \dfrac{{22}}{7} \times 7 \times 25 \\
= 22 \times 25 \\
= 550{\text{ }}{{\text{m}}^2} \\
\]
We know that the area of canvas is equal to the surface area of the cone.
Thus, the area of the canvas is 550 m\[^2\].
Using the width of the canvas is 2 m, we will now find the length of the canvas by dividing the area of canvas by 2.
\[
{\text{Length of canvas}} = \dfrac{{{\text{Area of canvas}}}}{2} \\
= \dfrac{{550}}{2} \\
= 275{\text{ m}} \\
\]
Thus, the length of canvas used in making the tent is 275 m.
Hence, the option B is correct.
Note: In this question, students should be familiar with formulae of circumference of a circle, \[2\pi r\] and the surface area of cone, \[\pi rl\]. We will use the equality of area of canvas and the surface area of the cone for the correct solution. We have to divide the area of the canvas by the width of the canvas to find the length of the canvas.
Complete step-by-step solution
Given that the height \[h\] is 24 m.
Let the radius of the base of a conical tent is \[r\] meters and the slant height be \[l\] meters.
We know that the circumference of a circle is \[2\pi r\], where \[r\] is the radius of the circle.
Since we are given that the circumference of the conical tent is 44 m.
\[ \Rightarrow 2\pi r = 44\]
Dividing the above equation by \[2\pi \] on each of the sides, we get
\[
\Rightarrow \dfrac{{2\pi r}}{{2\pi }} = \dfrac{{44}}{{2\pi }} \\
\Rightarrow r = \dfrac{{44}}{{2\pi }} \\
\]
Substituting the value of \[\pi \] in the above equation and simplify it, we get
\[
\Rightarrow r = \dfrac{{44}}{{2 \times \dfrac{{22}}{7}}} \\
\Rightarrow r = \dfrac{{44 \times 7}}{{2 \times 22}} \\
\Rightarrow r = 7{\text{ m}} \\
\]
We will now find the slant height \[l\] by substituting the values of \[h\] and \[r\] in the equation \[l = \sqrt {{h^2} + {r^2}} \].
\[
\Rightarrow l = \sqrt {{7^2} + {{24}^2}} \\
\Rightarrow l = \sqrt {49 + 576} \\
\Rightarrow l = \sqrt {625} \\
\Rightarrow l = 25{\text{ m}} \\
\]
Substituting the above values of \[r\] and \[l\] in the surface area \[\pi rl\], we get
\[
{\text{Surface area}} = \pi rl \\
= \dfrac{{22}}{7} \times 7 \times 25 \\
= 22 \times 25 \\
= 550{\text{ }}{{\text{m}}^2} \\
\]
We know that the area of canvas is equal to the surface area of the cone.
Thus, the area of the canvas is 550 m\[^2\].
Using the width of the canvas is 2 m, we will now find the length of the canvas by dividing the area of canvas by 2.
\[
{\text{Length of canvas}} = \dfrac{{{\text{Area of canvas}}}}{2} \\
= \dfrac{{550}}{2} \\
= 275{\text{ m}} \\
\]
Thus, the length of canvas used in making the tent is 275 m.
Hence, the option B is correct.
Note: In this question, students should be familiar with formulae of circumference of a circle, \[2\pi r\] and the surface area of cone, \[\pi rl\]. We will use the equality of area of canvas and the surface area of the cone for the correct solution. We have to divide the area of the canvas by the width of the canvas to find the length of the canvas.
Recently Updated Pages
What are examples of Chemical Properties class 10 chemistry JEE_Main

JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Schedule Released – Check Important Details Here!

JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Admit Card – Release Date & Direct Download Link

JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Registration (Closed) - Link, Last Date & Fees

JEE Mains Result 2025 NTA NIC – Check Your Score Now!

Trending doubts
Inverse Trigonometric Functions in Maths

Huygens Principle

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

Difference Between Metals and Non-Metals for JEE Main 2024

Molarity and Molality - Important Concepts for JEE

An aeroplane left 50 minutes later than its schedu-class-11-maths-JEE_Main

Other Pages
NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 12 Surface Area and Volume

Surface Areas and Volumes Class 10 Notes CBSE Maths Chapter 12 (Free PDF Download)

Areas Related to Circles Class 10 Notes CBSE Maths Chapter 11 (Free PDF Download)

Statistics Class 10 Notes CBSE Maths Chapter 13 (Free PDF Download)

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Probability

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths In Hindi Chapter 15 Probability
