
The luminous intensity of $100W$ unidirectional bulb is $100\text{ candela}$. The total luminous flux emitted from bulb will be
$\begin{align}
& \text{A}\text{. }100\pi \text{ lumen} \\
& \text{B}\text{. }200\pi \text{ lumen} \\
& \text{C}\text{. }300\pi \text{ lumen} \\
& \text{D}\text{. }400\pi \text{ lumen} \\
\end{align}$
Answer
498k+ views
Hint: Luminous intensity is a quantity for characterising a light source. We will find the relation between luminous flux, luminous intensity and the solid angle to determine the value of luminous flux. For a unidirectional bulb, solid angle will be $4\pi $.
Formula used:
$\text{Luminous flux}=\text{Luminous intensity}\times \text{solid angle}$
Complete step by step answer:
Luminous flux or luminous power in photometry is a measure of the perceived power of light. We can say that luminous power is a measure of the total amount of visible light emitted by a lamp. Luminous intensity can be expressed as the rate of transmission of luminous energy. The SI unit of luminous flux is lumen.
Luminous intensity is a measurement of the wavelength-weighted power emitted by a light source in a particular direction per unit solid angle. Luminous intensity is a quantity for characterising a light source. It is described as the luminous flux per unit solid angle. The SI unit of the luminous intensity is the candela, that is, lumen per steradian.
$\text{cd = }\dfrac{\text{lm}}{\text{sr}}$
$\text{Luminous flux}=\text{Luminous intensity}\times \text{solid angle}$
When the luminous angle of a light source is one solid angle and the luminous flux is one lumen, then, its luminous intensity is one candela.
We have,
$\begin{align}
& \text{Luminous intensity}=100W \\
& \text{Solid angle}=4\pi \\
\end{align}$
(For unidirectional bulb, solid angle is considered as $4\pi $)
Therefore,
$\text{Luminous flux}=100\times 4\pi =400\pi \text{ }$
The total luminous flux emitted from bulb is $400\pi \text{ lumen}$
Hence, the correct option is D.
Note:
Luminous flux is the measure of the total perceived power of light while luminous intensity is a measurement of the perceived power emitted by a light source in a particular direction per unit solid angle. Solid angle is the three dimensional (3d) analogue of an angle.
Formula used:
$\text{Luminous flux}=\text{Luminous intensity}\times \text{solid angle}$
Complete step by step answer:
Luminous flux or luminous power in photometry is a measure of the perceived power of light. We can say that luminous power is a measure of the total amount of visible light emitted by a lamp. Luminous intensity can be expressed as the rate of transmission of luminous energy. The SI unit of luminous flux is lumen.
Luminous intensity is a measurement of the wavelength-weighted power emitted by a light source in a particular direction per unit solid angle. Luminous intensity is a quantity for characterising a light source. It is described as the luminous flux per unit solid angle. The SI unit of the luminous intensity is the candela, that is, lumen per steradian.
$\text{cd = }\dfrac{\text{lm}}{\text{sr}}$
$\text{Luminous flux}=\text{Luminous intensity}\times \text{solid angle}$
When the luminous angle of a light source is one solid angle and the luminous flux is one lumen, then, its luminous intensity is one candela.
We have,
$\begin{align}
& \text{Luminous intensity}=100W \\
& \text{Solid angle}=4\pi \\
\end{align}$
(For unidirectional bulb, solid angle is considered as $4\pi $)
Therefore,
$\text{Luminous flux}=100\times 4\pi =400\pi \text{ }$
The total luminous flux emitted from bulb is $400\pi \text{ lumen}$
Hence, the correct option is D.
Note:
Luminous flux is the measure of the total perceived power of light while luminous intensity is a measurement of the perceived power emitted by a light source in a particular direction per unit solid angle. Solid angle is the three dimensional (3d) analogue of an angle.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
Is Cellular respiration an Oxidation or Reduction class 11 chemistry CBSE

In electron dot structure the valence shell electrons class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the Pitti Island famous for ABird Sanctuary class 11 social science CBSE

Number of valence electrons in Chlorine ion are a 16 class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the modal class for the following table given class 11 maths CBSE

Give an example of a solid solution in which the solute class 11 chemistry CBSE
