
A truck is moving under a hopper with a constant speed of 20m/s. Sand falls on the truck at a rate $20kg{s^{ - 1}}$. What is the force acting on the truck due to falling sand?
Answer
134.1k+ views
Hint: This numerical problem can be solved by using Newton’s Second law of motion. According to Newton’s second law of motion; Newton's second law states that the acceleration of an object is directly related to the net force and inversely related to its mass. Acceleration of an object depends on two things, force and mass.
Formula Used:
According to the mathematical formulation of Newton’s second law of motion, we know that the force acting is equal to the product of the mass and acceleration of the body. Thus:
\[F = m \times a\]
In this equation: $m$ is the mass of the body and $a$ is the acceleration of the body.
Complete step by step answer:
In this numerical problem it is given that the velocity of the truck is equal to $20m{s^{ - 1}}$. Now, the mass of the sand falling is $20kg$ and the time taken for it to happen is $1\sec $.
Now, the acceleration of the sand is equal to $20m{s^{ - 2}}$.
We can now substitute these values in the mathematical expression for Newton’s second law of motion. Doing this we get:
$F = 20 \times 20 = 400N$
Thus, the force acting on the truck due to the falling sand is equal to $400N$.
Additional Information:
The acceleration is directly proportional to the net force; the net force equals mass times acceleration; the acceleration in the same direction as the net force; an acceleration is produced by a net force. It is the net force that is related to acceleration. The net force is the vector sum of all the forces. If all the individual forces acting upon an object are known, then the net force can be determined.
Note: It should be noted that the direction of the Force will be opposite to the motion of the truck since the sand falls on the truck. Thus, direction of the force of the truck can also be negative depending upon the frame of reference that we are basing it on.
Formula Used:
According to the mathematical formulation of Newton’s second law of motion, we know that the force acting is equal to the product of the mass and acceleration of the body. Thus:
\[F = m \times a\]
In this equation: $m$ is the mass of the body and $a$ is the acceleration of the body.
Complete step by step answer:
In this numerical problem it is given that the velocity of the truck is equal to $20m{s^{ - 1}}$. Now, the mass of the sand falling is $20kg$ and the time taken for it to happen is $1\sec $.
Now, the acceleration of the sand is equal to $20m{s^{ - 2}}$.
We can now substitute these values in the mathematical expression for Newton’s second law of motion. Doing this we get:
$F = 20 \times 20 = 400N$
Thus, the force acting on the truck due to the falling sand is equal to $400N$.
Additional Information:
The acceleration is directly proportional to the net force; the net force equals mass times acceleration; the acceleration in the same direction as the net force; an acceleration is produced by a net force. It is the net force that is related to acceleration. The net force is the vector sum of all the forces. If all the individual forces acting upon an object are known, then the net force can be determined.
Note: It should be noted that the direction of the Force will be opposite to the motion of the truck since the sand falls on the truck. Thus, direction of the force of the truck can also be negative depending upon the frame of reference that we are basing it on.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Class 11 JEE Main Physics Mock Test 2025

Current Loop as Magnetic Dipole and Its Derivation for JEE

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Units and Measurements Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 1

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 - Units and Measurement

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 2 Motion In A Straight Line

Motion In A Plane: Line Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 3

Waves Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 14
