Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store
seo-qna
SearchIcon
banner

Airspeed of an aeroplane is 400km/hr. The wind is blowing at 200km/hr towards the east direction. In what direction should the pilot try to fly the plane to move exactly towards the northeast.

Answer
VerifiedVerified
133.8k+ views
like imagedislike image
Hint: When the plane is moving and the wind is blowing due east in this situation when the plane steers towards northeast then the effect of wind blowing will also affect the angle turned by the aeroplane it will turn more than it was steered to turn. So, if we want to steer at a particular angle then we need to steer at an angle lower than desired because the rest of the turn will be due to the effect of wind.

Complete step by step solution:
Consider the following diagram in this case: the plane is flying and the wind is blowing due east. Now here it is said that the plane needs to be steered exactly northeast. Now as we can see that the exact northeast will be at 45.
So if we need to travel at 45 we will take a steer at an angle more than 45 so the wind will show its effect and the resultant of wind and aeroplane will be at 45.

Now in this figure, the red line is the actual path the plane needs to turn and the blue line is the path we will turn to compensate for the effect of wind blowing due east.

Now resolving the components of Va we get VaCosθ along AB.
And VaSinθ perpendicular to AB
Similarly,
Now we will resolve Vw for AB
So, we will get VwCos45 along AB
And VwSin45 perpendicular to that
Now in the figure, we can see that the components VaCosθ and VaCos45 will steer the plane along with AB
And VwSin45, VaSinθ acting in opposite directions will be equal and cancel out each other.
So the net resultant force will be along AB and plane will steer exactly at 45
On equating we get VaSinθ=VwSin45
Substituting the values, we get
Va is the velocity of the aeroplane =400ms1
Vw is the velocity of the wind =200ms1
400Sinθ=200Sin45
Sinθ=200400Sin45
Sinθ=12Sin45
θ=20.70
Final answer: The pilot needs to turn an angle of 20.70 to move exactly northeast.

Note: The resultant of both the motion will give us the actual motion.
When a plane is flying and it takes a turn and there is wind flowing then the effect of the wind will also be considered in steering the plane.
The effect of wind generally increases or decreases the angle the pilot needs to steer the plan to get into a particular direction.