
The bodies whose masses are in the ratio $2:1$ are dropped simultaneously at two places $A$ and $B$ where the acceleration due to gravity are ${g_A}$ and ${g_B}$ respectively. If they reach the ground simultaneously, the ratio of the heights from which they are dropped is
1) ${g_A}:{g_B}$
2) $2{g_A}:{g_B}$
3) ${g_A}:2{g_B}$
4) $\sqrt {{g_A}} :\sqrt {{g_B}} $
Answer
133.8k+ views
Hint: Acceleration due to gravity is the gravitational force acting on a body of mass$1Kg$. It changes with the change in the planet as the mass and radius of the planet changes. From the given data in the question we can say that to solve it we need a formula that connects distance, velocity, acceleration, and time.
Formula used:
$s = ut + \dfrac{1}{2}a{t^2}$
Where is the $u$ initial velocity, $a$is the acceleration, $s$ is the displacement, $t$ is the time.
Complete Step-by-step answer:
Let the mass of $A$ be $m_A$, the mass of $B$ be $m_B$, the time taken by $A$ be
$t_A$, the time taken by $B$ be $t_B$, the height from which $A$ is dropped be $h_A$, the height from which $B$ is dropped be ${h_B}$
From the question, we came to know that,
${m_A}:{m_B} = 2:1$
and,
${t_A} = {t_B}$
We know that,
$s = ut + \dfrac{1}{2}a{t^2}$
Where is the $u$ initial velocity, $a$is the acceleration, $s$ is the displacement, $t$ is the time.
From the given data and the known formula we can state that,
$ \Rightarrow {h_A} = u{t_A} + \dfrac{1}{2}{g_A}{t_A}^2$
$ \Rightarrow {h_B} = u{t_B} + \dfrac{1}{2}{g_B}{t_B}^2$
As both the balls are released from rest i.e. $u = 0$
Hence,
$ \Rightarrow {h_A} = \dfrac{1}{2}{g_A}{t_A}^2$
And
$ \Rightarrow {h_B} = \dfrac{1}{2}{g_B}{t_B}^2$
After taking the ratio of both this we get
$ \Rightarrow \dfrac{{{h_A}}}{{{h_B}}} = \dfrac{{{g_A}{t^2}_A}}{{{g_B}{t^2}_B}}$
As ${t_A} = {t_B}$
$ \Rightarrow \dfrac{{{h_A}}}{{{h_B}}} = \dfrac{{{g_A}}}{{{g_B}}}$
Hence the answer to the given question is (1) ${g_A}:{g_B}$
Note:
There is one more way to solve this by calculating the final velocity by using $v = u + at$ (where $v$ is the final velocity, $u$ is the initial velocity, $a$ is the acceleration, and $t$ is the time) of the ball then applying conservation of energy i.e. $mgh = \dfrac{1}{2}m{v^2}$ where $m$ is the mass, $g$ is the acceleration due to gravity, $v$ is the velocity, $h$is the distance ball covered. Using this we will get the value of $h$in the terms of $g$.
Formula used:
$s = ut + \dfrac{1}{2}a{t^2}$
Where is the $u$ initial velocity, $a$is the acceleration, $s$ is the displacement, $t$ is the time.
Complete Step-by-step answer:
Let the mass of $A$ be $m_A$, the mass of $B$ be $m_B$, the time taken by $A$ be
$t_A$, the time taken by $B$ be $t_B$, the height from which $A$ is dropped be $h_A$, the height from which $B$ is dropped be ${h_B}$
From the question, we came to know that,
${m_A}:{m_B} = 2:1$
and,
${t_A} = {t_B}$
We know that,
$s = ut + \dfrac{1}{2}a{t^2}$
Where is the $u$ initial velocity, $a$is the acceleration, $s$ is the displacement, $t$ is the time.
From the given data and the known formula we can state that,
$ \Rightarrow {h_A} = u{t_A} + \dfrac{1}{2}{g_A}{t_A}^2$
$ \Rightarrow {h_B} = u{t_B} + \dfrac{1}{2}{g_B}{t_B}^2$
As both the balls are released from rest i.e. $u = 0$
Hence,
$ \Rightarrow {h_A} = \dfrac{1}{2}{g_A}{t_A}^2$
And
$ \Rightarrow {h_B} = \dfrac{1}{2}{g_B}{t_B}^2$
After taking the ratio of both this we get
$ \Rightarrow \dfrac{{{h_A}}}{{{h_B}}} = \dfrac{{{g_A}{t^2}_A}}{{{g_B}{t^2}_B}}$
As ${t_A} = {t_B}$
$ \Rightarrow \dfrac{{{h_A}}}{{{h_B}}} = \dfrac{{{g_A}}}{{{g_B}}}$
Hence the answer to the given question is (1) ${g_A}:{g_B}$
Note:
There is one more way to solve this by calculating the final velocity by using $v = u + at$ (where $v$ is the final velocity, $u$ is the initial velocity, $a$ is the acceleration, and $t$ is the time) of the ball then applying conservation of energy i.e. $mgh = \dfrac{1}{2}m{v^2}$ where $m$ is the mass, $g$ is the acceleration due to gravity, $v$ is the velocity, $h$is the distance ball covered. Using this we will get the value of $h$in the terms of $g$.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Class 11 JEE Main Physics Mock Test 2025

Current Loop as Magnetic Dipole and Its Derivation for JEE

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Units and Measurements Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 1

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 - Units and Measurement

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 2 Motion In A Straight Line

Motion In A Plane: Line Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 3

Waves Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 14
