
The sound intensity level at a point 4 m from the point source is 10 dB, and then the sound level at a distance 2 m from the same source will be
(A) 26 dB
(B) 16 dB
(C) 23 dB
(D) 32 dB
Answer
133.5k+ views
Hint: The intensity of sound decreases with increase in the distance. Use this relation to combine corresponding distances and find the intensity.
Complete step-by-step solution:
The sound level intensity depends on various factors and one of them is distance from the source. Intensity level of sound (I) is inversely proportional to the square of the distance from the source(r).
$I \propto \dfrac{1}{{{r^2}}}$
From the given data:
\[{r_1} = {\text{ }}2m\]and \[{r_2} = {\text{ }}4m\]
\[{\beta _2} = {\text{ }}10{\text{ }}dB\]
Let $I_1$ and $I_2$ be the intensity at distance $r_1$ and $r_2$ respectively.
Using the above relation;
$
I \propto \dfrac{1}{{{r_1}^2}} \Rightarrow (1) \\
I \propto \dfrac{1}{{{r_2}^2}} \Rightarrow (2) \\
$
Combining equation (1) and (2), we get:
$\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_2}}} = \dfrac{{r_2^2}}{{r_1^2}}$
We know the formula for sound level intensity
$\beta = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{I}{{{I_0}}}} \right)$
Using the above formula, Let,
$
{\beta _1} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_0}}}} \right) \Rightarrow (3) \\
{\beta _2} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{{I_2}}}{{{I_0}}}} \right) \Rightarrow (4) \\
$
Subtracting equation (4) from (3)
${\beta _1} - {\beta _2} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_2}}}} \right)$
But from the previous relation we know that
$\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_2}}} = \dfrac{{r_2^2}}{{r_1^2}}$
On substituting the relation we get,
${\beta _1} - {\beta _2} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{r_2^2}}{{r_2^2}}} \right)$
Now substitute the given data in the above formula,
${\beta _1} - 10 = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{16}}{4}} \right)$
$
{\beta _1} - 10 = 10{\log _{10}}(4) \\
{\beta _1} - 10 = 10(0.6020) \\
{\beta _1} - 10 = 6.020 \\
{\beta _1} = 16.020 \simeq 16dB \\
$
So, the sound level intensity at a distance of 2m is 16 dB and the correct option is B.
Note: Make sure that the logarithm value is natural or to the base 10 and substitute the right value.\[{I_0}\] is the minimum intensity that can be heard which is called the threshold of hearing\[ = {\text{ }}{10^{ - 12}}W{m^{ - 2}}\] at KHz.
Complete step-by-step solution:
The sound level intensity depends on various factors and one of them is distance from the source. Intensity level of sound (I) is inversely proportional to the square of the distance from the source(r).
$I \propto \dfrac{1}{{{r^2}}}$
From the given data:
\[{r_1} = {\text{ }}2m\]and \[{r_2} = {\text{ }}4m\]
\[{\beta _2} = {\text{ }}10{\text{ }}dB\]
Let $I_1$ and $I_2$ be the intensity at distance $r_1$ and $r_2$ respectively.
Using the above relation;
$
I \propto \dfrac{1}{{{r_1}^2}} \Rightarrow (1) \\
I \propto \dfrac{1}{{{r_2}^2}} \Rightarrow (2) \\
$
Combining equation (1) and (2), we get:
$\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_2}}} = \dfrac{{r_2^2}}{{r_1^2}}$
We know the formula for sound level intensity
$\beta = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{I}{{{I_0}}}} \right)$
Using the above formula, Let,
$
{\beta _1} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_0}}}} \right) \Rightarrow (3) \\
{\beta _2} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{{I_2}}}{{{I_0}}}} \right) \Rightarrow (4) \\
$
Subtracting equation (4) from (3)
${\beta _1} - {\beta _2} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_2}}}} \right)$
But from the previous relation we know that
$\dfrac{{{I_1}}}{{{I_2}}} = \dfrac{{r_2^2}}{{r_1^2}}$
On substituting the relation we get,
${\beta _1} - {\beta _2} = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{r_2^2}}{{r_2^2}}} \right)$
Now substitute the given data in the above formula,
${\beta _1} - 10 = 10{\log _{10}}\left( {\dfrac{{16}}{4}} \right)$
$
{\beta _1} - 10 = 10{\log _{10}}(4) \\
{\beta _1} - 10 = 10(0.6020) \\
{\beta _1} - 10 = 6.020 \\
{\beta _1} = 16.020 \simeq 16dB \\
$
So, the sound level intensity at a distance of 2m is 16 dB and the correct option is B.
Note: Make sure that the logarithm value is natural or to the base 10 and substitute the right value.\[{I_0}\] is the minimum intensity that can be heard which is called the threshold of hearing\[ = {\text{ }}{10^{ - 12}}W{m^{ - 2}}\] at KHz.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Class 11 JEE Main Physics Mock Test 2025

JEE Main Chemistry Question Paper with Answer Keys and Solutions

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Units and Measurements Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 1

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 - Units and Measurement

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 2 Motion In A Straight Line

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 Units and Measurements

Motion In A Plane: Line Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 3
