
A bulb emits light of wavelength 4500$A^o$. The bulb is rated as 150 watt and 8% of the energy is emitted as light. How many photons are emitted by the bulb per second?
Answer
497.7k+ views
Hint: We have to find how many photons are emitted by the bulb per second .Therefore, we use the formula for the number of photons emitted per second.
\[n\; = \;\dfrac{{P \times n \times \lambda }}{{hc}}\;\]
Given:
Power of the bulb = 150 watt
Energy Efficiency of the bulb = 8% = $\dfrac{8}{{100}}$
A bulb emits light of wavelength.
Complete step by step solution:
We must know that the each photon has energy of hʋ,
where
h = planck's constant
ʋ = frequency of light
consider, N photons are emitted
then, the total energy radiated is equal to\[N{\text{ }} \times h\upsilon \].
by the formula, Average power is given as follows,
\[
P = \dfrac{{Energy}}{{time}} \\
P = \dfrac{E}{t} \\
P = \dfrac{{Nh\upsilon }}{t} \\
\]
the number of photons emitted per second = $n{\text{ }} = \dfrac{N}{t}$
\[n = \dfrac{P}{{h\nu }},\]
\[but,\nu = \dfrac{c}{\lambda }\]
\[\therefore n = \dfrac{{P\lambda }}{{hc}}\]
as mentioned, all the power is not radiated so, the effective power = rated power x efficiency.
So the number of photons emitted per second
\[
n = \dfrac{{P \times eff \times \lambda }}{c} \\
n\; = \;\dfrac{{P \times n \times \lambda }}{{hc}}\; \\
\]
where η is the efficiency.
As given in question,
P = 150W,
wavelength = \[\lambda {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}4500{\text{ }}{A^o} = {\text{ }}4500{\text{ }} \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 10}}m\]
energy efficiency =\[n{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}8\% {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}0.08\]
Planck’s constant = \[h{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}6.6 \times {10^{ - 34}}Js\]
Speed of light = \[c{\text{ }} = 3 \times {10^8}m/s\]
from the above information and putting these values in the formula, we get
number of photons emitted per second,
\[
n = \dfrac{{\left( {150{\text{ }}watt{\text{ }} \times 0.08 \times 4500{\text{ }} \times {\text{ }}{{10}^{ - 10}}m} \right)}}{{(6.6 \times {{10}^{ - 34}}Js)\; \times (3 \times {{10}^8}m/s)\;}}\; \\
n{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}27.2 \times {10^{18\;}} \\
\]
Hence, \[27.2 \times {10^{18\;}}\] number of photons will be emitted per second by the bulb.
Note: We must know that we can detect individual photons by several methods. We can use classic photomultiplier tubes to exploit the photoelectric effect: a photon of sufficient energy strikes a metal plate and knocks free an electron, initiating an ever-amplifying avalanche of electrons. And also semiconductor charge-coupled device chips use a similar effect: an incident photon generates a charge on a microscopic capacitor that can be detected.
\[n\; = \;\dfrac{{P \times n \times \lambda }}{{hc}}\;\]
Given:
Power of the bulb = 150 watt
Energy Efficiency of the bulb = 8% = $\dfrac{8}{{100}}$
A bulb emits light of wavelength.
Complete step by step solution:
We must know that the each photon has energy of hʋ,
where
h = planck's constant
ʋ = frequency of light
consider, N photons are emitted
then, the total energy radiated is equal to\[N{\text{ }} \times h\upsilon \].
by the formula, Average power is given as follows,
\[
P = \dfrac{{Energy}}{{time}} \\
P = \dfrac{E}{t} \\
P = \dfrac{{Nh\upsilon }}{t} \\
\]
the number of photons emitted per second = $n{\text{ }} = \dfrac{N}{t}$
\[n = \dfrac{P}{{h\nu }},\]
\[but,\nu = \dfrac{c}{\lambda }\]
\[\therefore n = \dfrac{{P\lambda }}{{hc}}\]
as mentioned, all the power is not radiated so, the effective power = rated power x efficiency.
So the number of photons emitted per second
\[
n = \dfrac{{P \times eff \times \lambda }}{c} \\
n\; = \;\dfrac{{P \times n \times \lambda }}{{hc}}\; \\
\]
where η is the efficiency.
As given in question,
P = 150W,
wavelength = \[\lambda {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}4500{\text{ }}{A^o} = {\text{ }}4500{\text{ }} \times {\text{ }}{10^{ - 10}}m\]
energy efficiency =\[n{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}8\% {\text{ }} = {\text{ }}0.08\]
Planck’s constant = \[h{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}6.6 \times {10^{ - 34}}Js\]
Speed of light = \[c{\text{ }} = 3 \times {10^8}m/s\]
from the above information and putting these values in the formula, we get
number of photons emitted per second,
\[
n = \dfrac{{\left( {150{\text{ }}watt{\text{ }} \times 0.08 \times 4500{\text{ }} \times {\text{ }}{{10}^{ - 10}}m} \right)}}{{(6.6 \times {{10}^{ - 34}}Js)\; \times (3 \times {{10}^8}m/s)\;}}\; \\
n{\text{ }} = {\text{ }}27.2 \times {10^{18\;}} \\
\]
Hence, \[27.2 \times {10^{18\;}}\] number of photons will be emitted per second by the bulb.
Note: We must know that we can detect individual photons by several methods. We can use classic photomultiplier tubes to exploit the photoelectric effect: a photon of sufficient energy strikes a metal plate and knocks free an electron, initiating an ever-amplifying avalanche of electrons. And also semiconductor charge-coupled device chips use a similar effect: an incident photon generates a charge on a microscopic capacitor that can be detected.
Recently Updated Pages
Master Class 12 Social Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Class 12 Question and Answer - Your Ultimate Solutions Guide

Class 10 Question and Answer - Your Ultimate Solutions Guide

Master Class 10 Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 Maths: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 9 General Knowledge: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Trending doubts
The gas that burns in oxygen with a green flame is class 12 chemistry CBSE

The probability that a leap year will have only 52 class 12 maths CBSE

Describe the poetic devices used in the poem Aunt Jennifers class 12 english CBSE

And such too is the grandeur of the dooms We have imagined class 12 english CBSE

What does the god that failed refer to class 12 english CBSE

Which country did Danny Casey play for class 12 english CBSE
