
How many moles are present in 3.6 gram of water?
A. 0.7
B. 0.015
C. 0.05
D. 0.2
Answer
418.2k+ views
Hint: A mole is the term that is used to denote a quantity of Avogadro number of particles. It is the number of atoms that are$6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$, these particles constitute one mole of any substance. The atomic mass of any substance is equal to these numbers of particles that are considered as 1 mole.
Formula used:
Number of moles = $\dfrac{given\,mass}{molar\,mass}$
Complete answer:
A mole is the unit used to measure a group of $6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$particles. 1 mole of any substance is equal to the atomic or molecular mass of that compound that is equal to these numbers of atoms.
We have been given water that has a chemical formula${{H}_{2}}O$ with an amount of 3.6 g. We have to find the number of moles in this amount.
As we know, the molar mass of water that is 18 g/mol will have$6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$ atoms that is equal to 1 mole, therefore, the number of moles in 3.6 g of water will be determined by
Number of moles = $\dfrac{given\,mass}{molar\,mass}$
Number of moles = $\dfrac{3.6\,g}{18\,g/mol}$
Number of moles of water = 0.2
Hence, the number of moles present in 3.6 gram of water are 0.2 moles. So, option D is correct.
Note:
The molar mass of any compound is calculated by adding the atomic mass of the elements present in their respective quantities. Here we have water that is${{H}_{2}}O$, which means the molar mass of water will be the mass of [2(H) + (O)] = [2 + 16] = 18 g/mol. The unit of atomic mass is gram per mole, as this is the mass of$6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$atoms that make up 1 mole.
Formula used:
Number of moles = $\dfrac{given\,mass}{molar\,mass}$
Complete answer:
A mole is the unit used to measure a group of $6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$particles. 1 mole of any substance is equal to the atomic or molecular mass of that compound that is equal to these numbers of atoms.
We have been given water that has a chemical formula${{H}_{2}}O$ with an amount of 3.6 g. We have to find the number of moles in this amount.
As we know, the molar mass of water that is 18 g/mol will have$6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$ atoms that is equal to 1 mole, therefore, the number of moles in 3.6 g of water will be determined by
Number of moles = $\dfrac{given\,mass}{molar\,mass}$
Number of moles = $\dfrac{3.6\,g}{18\,g/mol}$
Number of moles of water = 0.2
Hence, the number of moles present in 3.6 gram of water are 0.2 moles. So, option D is correct.
Note:
The molar mass of any compound is calculated by adding the atomic mass of the elements present in their respective quantities. Here we have water that is${{H}_{2}}O$, which means the molar mass of water will be the mass of [2(H) + (O)] = [2 + 16] = 18 g/mol. The unit of atomic mass is gram per mole, as this is the mass of$6.022\times {{10}^{23}}$atoms that make up 1 mole.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
Is Cellular respiration an Oxidation or Reduction class 11 chemistry CBSE

In electron dot structure the valence shell electrons class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the Pitti Island famous for ABird Sanctuary class 11 social science CBSE

State the laws of reflection of light

One Metric ton is equal to kg A 10000 B 1000 C 100 class 11 physics CBSE

Difference Between Prokaryotic Cells and Eukaryotic Cells
