
The de-Broglie wavelength of a proton (mass = $ 1.6 \times {10^{ - 27}}kg $ ) accelerated through a potential difference of $ 1kV $ is:
(A) $ 600{A^\circ } $
(B) $ 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $
(C) $ 7{A^\circ } $
(D) $ 0.9 \times {10^{ - 19}}nm $
Answer
465.9k+ views
Hint: We will use the de-Broglie wave equation. Firstly, we will calculate the energy of the particle. Then by substituting the values of Planck’s constant, the mass of the proton, and energy in the de-Broglie wavelength formula we will get the required answer.
Formula Used:
$\Rightarrow \lambda = \dfrac{h}{{\sqrt {2mE} }} $
$\Rightarrow E = q\Delta V $
Complete step by step solution
We know the equation derived by the scientist Louis de-Broglie which describes the wave nature of any particle. Therefore, the wavelength of any moving body/object is derived by a formula: $ \lambda = \dfrac{h}{{\sqrt {2mE} }} $ ............. $ \left( 1 \right) $
where $ \lambda $ denotes the wavelength of a moving body, $ h $ is Planck’s constant, $ m $ is the mass of the particle in kg, and $ E $ is the energy of the particle.
In the question we have given the potential difference as $ 1000V $ , that is $ \Delta V = 1000V $
Now, the Energy of the particle is known by:
$\Rightarrow E = q\Delta V $ ............. $ \left( 2 \right) $
We know that charge on one proton is equal to $ 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}}C $ , so substituting this in the equation $ \left( 2 \right) $
We get,
$\Rightarrow E = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}} \times {10^3} $
$\Rightarrow E = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 16}}J $ ........... $ \left( 3 \right) $
And momentum, $ p = mv = \sqrt {2mE} $ ............ $ \left( 4 \right) $
We know that mass of a proton is $ m = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 27}}kg $ ,
$\Rightarrow E = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 16}}J $ and
$\Rightarrow h = 6.62 \times {10^{ - 34}}Joule - \sec $
Substituting the above values in the equation $ \left( 1 \right) $ we get,
$\Rightarrow \lambda = \dfrac{{6.62 \times {{10}^{ - 34}}}}{{\sqrt {2 \times 1.6 \times {{10}^{ - 27}} \times 1.6 \times {{10}^{ - 16}}} }} $
$\Rightarrow \lambda = 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $
So, the de-Broglie wavelength of a proton when accelerated through a potential difference of $ 1kV $ will be $ 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $ .
Hence, the correct answer is option (B) $ 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $ .
Additional information
The De-Broglie equation states that matter can act as a wave just like light behaves like a wave and particles. The equation also explains that a beam of electrons can be diffracted similar to a beam of light. Thus, the de-Broglie equation explains the idea of matter having a wavelength. Therefore, according to de-Broglie every moving particle whether it is microscopic or macroscopic it will have a wavelength.
Note
Electromagnetic potential of particles diminishes in the reverse extent of the good ways from the molecule to the perception point, the potential of solid collaboration in the gravitational examples of solid communication acts similarly. Remember the relation between potential difference and momentum.
Formula Used:
$\Rightarrow \lambda = \dfrac{h}{{\sqrt {2mE} }} $
$\Rightarrow E = q\Delta V $
Complete step by step solution
We know the equation derived by the scientist Louis de-Broglie which describes the wave nature of any particle. Therefore, the wavelength of any moving body/object is derived by a formula: $ \lambda = \dfrac{h}{{\sqrt {2mE} }} $ ............. $ \left( 1 \right) $
where $ \lambda $ denotes the wavelength of a moving body, $ h $ is Planck’s constant, $ m $ is the mass of the particle in kg, and $ E $ is the energy of the particle.
In the question we have given the potential difference as $ 1000V $ , that is $ \Delta V = 1000V $
Now, the Energy of the particle is known by:
$\Rightarrow E = q\Delta V $ ............. $ \left( 2 \right) $
We know that charge on one proton is equal to $ 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}}C $ , so substituting this in the equation $ \left( 2 \right) $
We get,
$\Rightarrow E = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 19}} \times {10^3} $
$\Rightarrow E = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 16}}J $ ........... $ \left( 3 \right) $
And momentum, $ p = mv = \sqrt {2mE} $ ............ $ \left( 4 \right) $
We know that mass of a proton is $ m = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 27}}kg $ ,
$\Rightarrow E = 1.6 \times {10^{ - 16}}J $ and
$\Rightarrow h = 6.62 \times {10^{ - 34}}Joule - \sec $
Substituting the above values in the equation $ \left( 1 \right) $ we get,
$\Rightarrow \lambda = \dfrac{{6.62 \times {{10}^{ - 34}}}}{{\sqrt {2 \times 1.6 \times {{10}^{ - 27}} \times 1.6 \times {{10}^{ - 16}}} }} $
$\Rightarrow \lambda = 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $
So, the de-Broglie wavelength of a proton when accelerated through a potential difference of $ 1kV $ will be $ 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $ .
Hence, the correct answer is option (B) $ 0.9 \times {10^{ - 12}}m $ .
Additional information
The De-Broglie equation states that matter can act as a wave just like light behaves like a wave and particles. The equation also explains that a beam of electrons can be diffracted similar to a beam of light. Thus, the de-Broglie equation explains the idea of matter having a wavelength. Therefore, according to de-Broglie every moving particle whether it is microscopic or macroscopic it will have a wavelength.
Note
Electromagnetic potential of particles diminishes in the reverse extent of the good ways from the molecule to the perception point, the potential of solid collaboration in the gravitational examples of solid communication acts similarly. Remember the relation between potential difference and momentum.
Recently Updated Pages
Master Class 12 Economics: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 12 Maths: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 12 Biology: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 12 Physics: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 12 Business Studies: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 12 English: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Trending doubts
Give simple chemical tests to distinguish between the class 12 chemistry CBSE

India is the secondlargest producer of AJute Bcotton class 12 biology CBSE

Define peptide linkage class 12 chemistry CBSE

How is democracy better than other forms of government class 12 social science CBSE

Draw a labelled sketch of the human eye class 12 physics CBSE

Differentiate between lanthanoids and actinoids class 12 chemistry CBSE
