
The marked price of one kg of coffee powder is Rs.\[480\]. If it was being sold at a discount of $30\% $ , what is the discount amount?
Answer
493.8k+ views
Hint: You can solve this question by using the formula Discount=$\dfrac{{{\text{Discount percentage}} \times {\text{M}}{\text{.P}}{\text{.}}}}{{100}}$ where M.P. is the marked price. On putting the values in the question you will get the answer.
Complete step-by-step answer:
Given, the marked price of one kg of coffee powder (M.P.)= Rs.\[480\].
It is sold at discount percentage =$30$
We have to find the amount of discount. And we know the formula of discount percentage,
$ \Rightarrow {\text{Discount percentage}} = \dfrac{{{\text{Discount }} \times 100}}{{{\text{M}}{\text{.P}}{\text{.}}}}$
We can write this formula as-
$ \Rightarrow $ Discount=$\dfrac{{{\text{Discount percentage}} \times {\text{M}}{\text{.P}}{\text{.}}}}{{100}}$
Since we know the values, we will put them in the formula.
$ \Rightarrow $ Discount=$\dfrac{{30 \times 480}}{{100}}$
On simplifying we get the amount of discount,
$ \Rightarrow $ Discount=$\dfrac{{30 \times 480}}{{100}} = 3 \times 48 = 144$
Hence the amount of discount is Rs.$144$.
Note: The marked price is the price on the label of an article. This is the price at which an article is intended to be sold. So, a discount is offered only when the marked price is greater than the selling price (at which the article was sold). So if we know the selling price and marked price, we can use the formula,
Discount =M.P.-S.P.
Complete step-by-step answer:
Given, the marked price of one kg of coffee powder (M.P.)= Rs.\[480\].
It is sold at discount percentage =$30$
We have to find the amount of discount. And we know the formula of discount percentage,
$ \Rightarrow {\text{Discount percentage}} = \dfrac{{{\text{Discount }} \times 100}}{{{\text{M}}{\text{.P}}{\text{.}}}}$
We can write this formula as-
$ \Rightarrow $ Discount=$\dfrac{{{\text{Discount percentage}} \times {\text{M}}{\text{.P}}{\text{.}}}}{{100}}$
Since we know the values, we will put them in the formula.
$ \Rightarrow $ Discount=$\dfrac{{30 \times 480}}{{100}}$
On simplifying we get the amount of discount,
$ \Rightarrow $ Discount=$\dfrac{{30 \times 480}}{{100}} = 3 \times 48 = 144$
Hence the amount of discount is Rs.$144$.
Note: The marked price is the price on the label of an article. This is the price at which an article is intended to be sold. So, a discount is offered only when the marked price is greater than the selling price (at which the article was sold). So if we know the selling price and marked price, we can use the formula,
Discount =M.P.-S.P.
Recently Updated Pages
You are awaiting your class 10th results Meanwhile class 7 english CBSE

The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
Full Form of IASDMIPSIFSIRSPOLICE class 7 social science CBSE

The concept of the poverty line was first given in class 7 social science CBSE

Choose the correct option to fill in the blank with class 7 english CBSE

Fill in the blanks with appropriate modals a Drivers class 7 english CBSE

The southernmost point of the Indian mainland is known class 7 social studies CBSE

What crosssections do you get when you give a Vertical class 7 maths CBSE
