
A body moving with uniform acceleration in a straight line describes 25 m in \[{5^{th}}\] second and 33 m in \[{7^{th}}\] second. Find its initial velocity and acceleration.
Answer
133.5k+ views
Hint: If the body is moving at a constant acceleration and doesn’t change directions during the nth second, then we can use some special equations for kinematics to calculate the “displacement” which will equal the “distance travelled” only if the direction does not change and the formula is:
${S_n} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2n - 1)$
Where,
u = Initial velocity of the object.
a = Initial acceleration of the object.
Complete step by step answer:
We know that distance travelled in the nth second is given by:
${S_n} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2n - 1)$
Where,
u = Initial velocity of the object.
a = Acceleration of the particle.
It is given that at \[{5^{th}}\] second the object travelled 22 m.
Then,
$ \Rightarrow {S_5} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2\left( 5 \right) - 1)$
\[ \Rightarrow 25 = u + \dfrac{{9a}}{2}\] … (i)
Similarly, the distance travelled in \[{7^{th}}\] second is 33 m. Then,
$ \Rightarrow {S_7} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2\left( 7 \right) - 1)$
$ \Rightarrow 33 = u + \dfrac{{13a}}{2}$ … (2)
On solving equation (1) and equation (2):
Subtracting eq. (1) in eq. (2) i.e., (2) – (1)
$ \Rightarrow 33 - 25 = \dfrac{a}{2}\left( {13 - 9} \right)$
$ \Rightarrow 8 = \dfrac{a}{2}\left( 4 \right)$
$ \Rightarrow a = 4\dfrac{m}{{{s^2}}}$
Therefore, the particle was moving an initial acceleration of $4\dfrac{m}{{{s^2}}}$
Substituting value of ‘a’ in equation (1) and simplifying:
\[ \Rightarrow 25 = u + \dfrac{{9 \times 4}}{2}\]
\[ \Rightarrow u = 25 - 18 = 7\dfrac{m}{s}\]
$ \Rightarrow u = 7\dfrac{m}{s}$
Therefore, the particle was moving with an initial velocity of $u = 7\dfrac{m}{s}$ .
Hence, initial velocity and acceleration of the particle is $7\dfrac{m}{s}$ and $4\dfrac{m}{{{s^2}}}$ .
Note:
One should remember that the above approach is valid if and only if the object is moving with “constant acceleration” and the displacement is taking place along the “same direction”. If the direction of displacements are different then we cannot proceed with this method.
${S_n} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2n - 1)$
Where,
u = Initial velocity of the object.
a = Initial acceleration of the object.
Complete step by step answer:
We know that distance travelled in the nth second is given by:
${S_n} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2n - 1)$
Where,
u = Initial velocity of the object.
a = Acceleration of the particle.
It is given that at \[{5^{th}}\] second the object travelled 22 m.
Then,
$ \Rightarrow {S_5} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2\left( 5 \right) - 1)$
\[ \Rightarrow 25 = u + \dfrac{{9a}}{2}\] … (i)
Similarly, the distance travelled in \[{7^{th}}\] second is 33 m. Then,
$ \Rightarrow {S_7} = u + \dfrac{a}{2}(2\left( 7 \right) - 1)$
$ \Rightarrow 33 = u + \dfrac{{13a}}{2}$ … (2)
On solving equation (1) and equation (2):
Subtracting eq. (1) in eq. (2) i.e., (2) – (1)
$ \Rightarrow 33 - 25 = \dfrac{a}{2}\left( {13 - 9} \right)$
$ \Rightarrow 8 = \dfrac{a}{2}\left( 4 \right)$
$ \Rightarrow a = 4\dfrac{m}{{{s^2}}}$
Therefore, the particle was moving an initial acceleration of $4\dfrac{m}{{{s^2}}}$
Substituting value of ‘a’ in equation (1) and simplifying:
\[ \Rightarrow 25 = u + \dfrac{{9 \times 4}}{2}\]
\[ \Rightarrow u = 25 - 18 = 7\dfrac{m}{s}\]
$ \Rightarrow u = 7\dfrac{m}{s}$
Therefore, the particle was moving with an initial velocity of $u = 7\dfrac{m}{s}$ .
Hence, initial velocity and acceleration of the particle is $7\dfrac{m}{s}$ and $4\dfrac{m}{{{s^2}}}$ .
Note:
One should remember that the above approach is valid if and only if the object is moving with “constant acceleration” and the displacement is taking place along the “same direction”. If the direction of displacements are different then we cannot proceed with this method.
Recently Updated Pages
Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 (April 11th Shift 2) Physics Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Class 11 JEE Main Physics Mock Test 2025

Current Loop as Magnetic Dipole and Its Derivation for JEE

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Units and Measurements Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 1

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 - Units and Measurement

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 2 Motion In A Straight Line

Motion In A Plane: Line Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 3

Waves Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 14
