
A mass of $10kg$ is balanced on a sensitive physical balance. A $1000kg$ mass is placed below $10kg$ mass at a distance of $1m$. How much additional mass will be required for balancing the physical balance?
A) $66 \times {10^{ - 15}}kg$
B) $6.7 \times {10^{ - 8}}kg$
C) $66 \times {10^{ - 12}}kg$
D) $6.7 \times {10^{ - 6}}kg$
Answer
133.8k+ views
Hint: Newton's law of gravitation states that the force between two unknown masses is directly proportional to the force acting between them. The force is inversely proportional to the square of distance between the masses. Also these masses experience acceleration due to gravity as well.
Complete step by step solution:
Using the Newton’s law of gravitation
$F = \dfrac{{GMm}}{{{r^2}}}$
$F$ is the force between the two bodies
$G$ is the gravitational constant
$M$ is mass for first body
$m$ is mass of second body
$r$ is distance between two bodies
$F = \dfrac{{6.6 \times {{10} ^ {- 11}} \times 10 \times 1000}} {1} $
$F = 6.6 \times {10^ {- 7}} N$
We know that,
$F = mg$
$g$ is acceleration due to gravity
Therefore,
$mg = 6.6 \times {10^ {- 7}} N$
$m = 6.7 \times {10^ {- 8}} kg$
The additional mass will be required for balancing the physical balance is $6.7 \times {10^ {- 8}} kg$.
Hence the correct option is B.
Note: It depends on the masses involved and the space between them. Gravitational strength is still attractive. In the world, any object attracts some other object along a line that joins it by force. As force is the quantity of a vector, the sum of the vectors of all parts of the shell refers to the net force, which equals one force estimate from the midpoint or centre of mass of the sphere. A hollow spherical shell has a gravitational force zero on an object.
Complete step by step solution:
Using the Newton’s law of gravitation
$F = \dfrac{{GMm}}{{{r^2}}}$
$F$ is the force between the two bodies
$G$ is the gravitational constant
$M$ is mass for first body
$m$ is mass of second body
$r$ is distance between two bodies
$F = \dfrac{{6.6 \times {{10} ^ {- 11}} \times 10 \times 1000}} {1} $
$F = 6.6 \times {10^ {- 7}} N$
We know that,
$F = mg$
$g$ is acceleration due to gravity
Therefore,
$mg = 6.6 \times {10^ {- 7}} N$
$m = 6.7 \times {10^ {- 8}} kg$
The additional mass will be required for balancing the physical balance is $6.7 \times {10^ {- 8}} kg$.
Hence the correct option is B.
Note: It depends on the masses involved and the space between them. Gravitational strength is still attractive. In the world, any object attracts some other object along a line that joins it by force. As force is the quantity of a vector, the sum of the vectors of all parts of the shell refers to the net force, which equals one force estimate from the midpoint or centre of mass of the sphere. A hollow spherical shell has a gravitational force zero on an object.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Class 11 JEE Main Physics Mock Test 2025

Current Loop as Magnetic Dipole and Its Derivation for JEE

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Units and Measurements Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 1

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 - Units and Measurement

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 2 Motion In A Straight Line

Motion In A Plane: Line Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 3

Waves Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 14
