
Find the distance travelled by a body before coming to rest if moving along the horizontal surface with a velocity of $5m{s^{-1}}$. (${\mu _k} = 0.20,{\text{ }}g = 9.8m{s^{ - 2}}$).
Answer
133.5k+ views
Hint: Visualize all the forces on the body and how they affect its motion. The only force hampering the movement of the body is friction. It opposes the relative motion of the body with the surface. In the horizontal direction, the only force acting on the body is the frictional force.
Complete step by step solution:
The frictional force is of two types:
1. Static friction: It is the frictional force acting on the body when it is at rest. In other words, static friction accomplishes to forbid the motion of the body on its surface.
2. Kinetic friction: It is the frictional force acting on the body when it is in motion. It acts in the direction opposite to the motion of the body with respect to its surface.
The kinetic frictional force on the body causing its deceleration is given by:
${f_k} = {\mu _k}N$
where ${\mu _k}$ is the coefficient of kinetic friction
$N$ is the normal force acting on the body
For the object travelling under gravity, the normal force acting on it is equal to the gravitational force acting on it.
$\Rightarrow N = mg$
Thus, the frictional force is:
$\Rightarrow {f_k} = {\mu _k}(mg)$
$\therefore F = m \times a = {\mu _k}(mg)$
Net acceleration of the body,
$\Rightarrow a = \dfrac{{{\mu _k}(mg)}}{m}$
$\Rightarrow a = {\mu _k}g$
Using equations of motion:
$\Rightarrow {v^2} - {u^2} = 2as$
$\Rightarrow 0 - {u^2} = 2( - {\mu _k}g)s$
$\Rightarrow \dfrac{{ - {u^2}}}{{ - 2{\mu _k}g}} = s$
$\Rightarrow s = \dfrac{{{{(5)}^2}}}{{2 \times 0.20 \times 9.8}}$
$\Rightarrow s = \dfrac{{25}}{{3.92}}$
$\Rightarrow s \approx 6.34m$
Here,
$v$ = final velocity of the body = $0$
$u$ = initial velocity f body = $5m{s^{ - 1}}$
$a$ = net acceleration of the body
$s$ = total displacement of the body
The distance travelled by the body before coming to rest is $6.34{\text{ }}m$.
Note: The acceleration is taken with a negative sign because it causes retardation of the body and is actually deceleration. It is really helpful to draw a free body diagram while solving problems related to forces acting on a body.
Complete step by step solution:
The frictional force is of two types:
1. Static friction: It is the frictional force acting on the body when it is at rest. In other words, static friction accomplishes to forbid the motion of the body on its surface.
2. Kinetic friction: It is the frictional force acting on the body when it is in motion. It acts in the direction opposite to the motion of the body with respect to its surface.
The kinetic frictional force on the body causing its deceleration is given by:
${f_k} = {\mu _k}N$
where ${\mu _k}$ is the coefficient of kinetic friction
$N$ is the normal force acting on the body
For the object travelling under gravity, the normal force acting on it is equal to the gravitational force acting on it.
$\Rightarrow N = mg$
Thus, the frictional force is:
$\Rightarrow {f_k} = {\mu _k}(mg)$
$\therefore F = m \times a = {\mu _k}(mg)$
Net acceleration of the body,
$\Rightarrow a = \dfrac{{{\mu _k}(mg)}}{m}$
$\Rightarrow a = {\mu _k}g$
Using equations of motion:
$\Rightarrow {v^2} - {u^2} = 2as$
$\Rightarrow 0 - {u^2} = 2( - {\mu _k}g)s$
$\Rightarrow \dfrac{{ - {u^2}}}{{ - 2{\mu _k}g}} = s$
$\Rightarrow s = \dfrac{{{{(5)}^2}}}{{2 \times 0.20 \times 9.8}}$
$\Rightarrow s = \dfrac{{25}}{{3.92}}$
$\Rightarrow s \approx 6.34m$
Here,
$v$ = final velocity of the body = $0$
$u$ = initial velocity f body = $5m{s^{ - 1}}$
$a$ = net acceleration of the body
$s$ = total displacement of the body
The distance travelled by the body before coming to rest is $6.34{\text{ }}m$.
Note: The acceleration is taken with a negative sign because it causes retardation of the body and is actually deceleration. It is really helpful to draw a free body diagram while solving problems related to forces acting on a body.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Class 11 JEE Main Physics Mock Test 2025

Current Loop as Magnetic Dipole and Its Derivation for JEE

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Units and Measurements Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 1

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 - Units and Measurement

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 2 Motion In A Straight Line

Motion In A Plane: Line Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 3

Waves Class 11 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 14
