
The refractive index of water is $\dfrac{4}{3}$. What would be the speed of light in it?
A) $7.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}$
B) $2.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}$
C) $5.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}$
D) $6.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}$
Answer
135.6k+ views
Hint: The velocity of light through any medium will be less than the velocity of light in vacuum. The ratio of sine of angle of incidence $\left( i \right)$ to the sine of angle of refraction $\left( r \right)$ is a constant and is called refractive index. The absolute refractive index can also be expressed as the ratio of the velocity of light in vacuum $\left( c \right)$ to the velocity of light $\left( v \right)$ in a medium.
Formula used:
Refractive index, $\mu = \dfrac{c}{v}$
Where $\mu $ stands for the refractive index of the medium, $c$ stands for the velocity of light in vacuum, and $v$ stands for the velocity of light in a medium.
Complete step by step solution:
The absolute refractive index is the ratio of the velocity of light in vacuum to the velocity of light through a medium, that is
$\mu = \dfrac{c}{v}$………………………………………(A)
The velocity of light through vacuum, $c = 3 \times {10^8}$
Here we have to find the speed of light when it travels through water.
The refractive index of water is given by,
${\mu _{water}} = \dfrac{4}{3}$
If $v$ is the velocity of the light through water, then equation (A) can be rearranged to get $v$
$v = \dfrac{c}{\mu }$
$v = \dfrac{{3 \times {{10}^8}}}{{\dfrac{4}{3}}} = \dfrac{{3 \times {{10}^8} \times 3}}{4} $
$v = 2.25 \times {10^8} $
Therefore, the answer is: Option (B), The speed of light in water is $2.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}.$
Note: Alternate method:
The velocity of light can be calculated using another method
Since the light enters into water from air there will be a change in refractive index.
Let ${n_1}$ be the refractive of the first medium and ${n_2}$ be the refractive index of the second medium.
Let ${v_1}$ be the velocity of light through the first medium and ${v_2}$ be the velocity through the second medium.
The ratio of the velocity through second medium to the velocity through first medium will be equal to the ratio of refractive index of the first medium to the refractive index of the second medium, that is,
$\dfrac{{{v_2}}}{{{v_1}}} = \dfrac{{{n_1}}}{{{n_2}}}$………………..(B)
We know that the first medium is air and the second medium is water,
\[ \therefore {v_1} = c = 3 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}} \]
$ {n_1} = 1$
${n_2} = \dfrac{4}{3} = 1.33 $
(The refractive index of air is $1$ and the refractive index of water is given)
Rearranging equation (B)
${v_2} = {v_1}\dfrac{{{n_1}}}{{{n_2}}} = 3 \times {10^8} \times \dfrac{1}{{1.33}} = 2.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}$
We will get the same answer as the first method.
Formula used:
Refractive index, $\mu = \dfrac{c}{v}$
Where $\mu $ stands for the refractive index of the medium, $c$ stands for the velocity of light in vacuum, and $v$ stands for the velocity of light in a medium.
Complete step by step solution:
The absolute refractive index is the ratio of the velocity of light in vacuum to the velocity of light through a medium, that is
$\mu = \dfrac{c}{v}$………………………………………(A)
The velocity of light through vacuum, $c = 3 \times {10^8}$
Here we have to find the speed of light when it travels through water.
The refractive index of water is given by,
${\mu _{water}} = \dfrac{4}{3}$
If $v$ is the velocity of the light through water, then equation (A) can be rearranged to get $v$
$v = \dfrac{c}{\mu }$
$v = \dfrac{{3 \times {{10}^8}}}{{\dfrac{4}{3}}} = \dfrac{{3 \times {{10}^8} \times 3}}{4} $
$v = 2.25 \times {10^8} $
Therefore, the answer is: Option (B), The speed of light in water is $2.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}.$
Note: Alternate method:
The velocity of light can be calculated using another method
Since the light enters into water from air there will be a change in refractive index.
Let ${n_1}$ be the refractive of the first medium and ${n_2}$ be the refractive index of the second medium.
Let ${v_1}$ be the velocity of light through the first medium and ${v_2}$ be the velocity through the second medium.
The ratio of the velocity through second medium to the velocity through first medium will be equal to the ratio of refractive index of the first medium to the refractive index of the second medium, that is,
$\dfrac{{{v_2}}}{{{v_1}}} = \dfrac{{{n_1}}}{{{n_2}}}$………………..(B)
We know that the first medium is air and the second medium is water,
\[ \therefore {v_1} = c = 3 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}} \]
$ {n_1} = 1$
${n_2} = \dfrac{4}{3} = 1.33 $
(The refractive index of air is $1$ and the refractive index of water is given)
Rearranging equation (B)
${v_2} = {v_1}\dfrac{{{n_1}}}{{{n_2}}} = 3 \times {10^8} \times \dfrac{1}{{1.33}} = 2.25 \times {10^8}m{s^{ - 1}}$
We will get the same answer as the first method.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2021 July 25 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2021 July 25 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2021 July 20 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2021 July 22 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

How to find Oxidation Number - Important Concepts for JEE

Half-Life of Order Reactions - Important Concepts and Tips for JEE

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Degree of Dissociation and Its Formula With Solved Example for JEE

Electric field due to uniformly charged sphere class 12 physics JEE_Main

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Elastic Collisions in One Dimension - JEE Important Topic

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter Class 12 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 11

Displacement-Time Graph and Velocity-Time Graph for JEE

Formula for number of images formed by two plane mirrors class 12 physics JEE_Main

JEE Advanced 2024 Syllabus Weightage

JEE Main Chemistry Question Paper with Answer Keys and Solutions
