Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store
seo-qna
SearchIcon
banner

What is radioactivity? State the law of radioactivity decay. Show that radioactive decay is exponential in nature.
The half-life of radium is 1600 years. How much time does 1g of radium take to reduce to 0.125g?

Answer
VerifiedVerified
494.4k+ views
like imagedislike image
Hint: Radioactivity is a process of spontaneous disintegration or breaking of unstable atomic nucleus by the emission of radiation like αray or βrayor λray. The rate of disintegration will be directly proportional to the amount of substance present at that instant.
For the given problem first calculate the decay constant for the given case. And from that calculate the time required to decay from decay law.

Formula Used:
Half life, T=0.693λ
N=N0eλt
logalogb=log(ab)log(ab)=loga+logblogab=blogalogaa=1

Complete step-by-step answer:
The phenomenon by virtue of which substance, spontaneously, disintegrates by emitting certain radiations is called radioactivity.
Laws of Radioactive-decay: Followings are the laws of radioactive decay.
(i) Radioactivity is due to the disintegration of a nucleus.
(ii) Rate of disintegration is not affected by external conditions like temperature and pressure etc. This observation leads us to the conclusion that the seat of radioactivity must be deep inside the atom, i.e., nucleus. Orbital electrons have nothing to do with the phenomenon of radioactivity.
(iii) Law of conservation of charge holds good in radioactivity. It means the total charge before disintegration and that after disintegration must be the same.
(iv) The disintegration is accompanied by the emission of energy in the form of α ,β and γ rays either single or all at a time. Emission of these radioactive radiations bring about following changes:
(a) Emission of αparticle results in a decrease in its atomic number by 2 and a decrease in its atomic weight by 4.
(b) Emission of βparticle results in an increase in atomic number by one while its atomic weight remains unaffected.
(c) Emission of γrays results neither in a change of atomic number nor in change of atomic weight.
(v) Each product of disintegration is a new element having physical and chemical properties different from those of the parent atom.
(vi) Rate of disintegration of the radioactive substance, at any instant, is directly proportional to the number of atoms present at that instant. This is known as the statistical law of radioactivity.
Let N be the number of atoms of radioactive samples at any instant. The rate of disintegration will be dNdt (negative sigh because the number of atoms is decreasing with time). So according to law of radioactive disintegration dNdtαN, or dNdt=λN
λ= radioactive decay constant and depends upon nature of substance
Rewriting dNN=λdt
 integrating both sides.
dNN=λdt+ClogeN=λt+C
C is a constant of integration that can be determined from initial condition.
At,
t=0,N=N0logeN0=0+CC=logeN0
So,
 logeN=λt+logeN0logeNlogN0=λt
loge[NN0]=λt
Or, N=N0eλt
This gives the number of radioactive substances left at any time. Which is decreasing exponentially.
Half life of a radioactive substance is defined as the time during which the number of atoms of the substance are reduced to half their original value.
So at half life i.e.at t=t12=T,N=N02
Now above equation becomes
N02=N0eλT or , 2=eλT
Taking natural logarithm.
loge2=logeeλT=λTlogee2.303log102=λTT=1λ×2.303log102T=0.693λ

In the given problem the half-life of radium is 1600 years.
So T=1600years
From above we get T=0.693λ
So λ=0.6931600
Initial amount of radium is 1g.i.e. N0=1g
Final amount i.e.N=0.025g
According to decay law N=N0eλt
Taking logarithm
logeN=loge(N0eλt)logeN=logeN0+logeeλtlogeNlogeN0=λtlogeeλt=logeNlogeN0t=loge(NN0)λ=loge(0.0251)0.6931600t=1.600.6931600     (loge0.025=1.60)t=3699years
So after 3699yearsThe amount of radium will be 0.025g

Note: During the calculation like this the logarithm value is most important. If you take natural logarithm the value will differ from common logarithm. Also note that the life time of a radioactive substance is infinity i.e. a radioactive substance will emit radiation for eternity.
Also note that if Tis the half life of a sample then the number of nuclei left undecayed afternhalf life is given by the relation.
NN0=(12)n