
The threshold wavelength for photoelectric emission from a material is $5,200{{A}^{0}}$,
Photo electrons will be emitted when this material is illuminated with monochromatic radiation from a:
(A) 50-watt infrared lamp
(B) 1-watt infrared lamp
(C) 1 watt ultraviolet lamp
(D) 50-watt sodium vapour lamp
Answer
133.5k+ views
Hint: We know that the threshold wavelength is defined as the maximum wavelength that the incident radiation must have so that the photoelectric effect takes place. We should also know that the frequency of the incident light is less than the threshold frequency. No photoelectrons will be emitted from the metal surface. Based on this concept we have to answer this question.
Complete step by step answer:
At first let us mention the values of the questions that are mentioned to us:
Threshold wavelength =$5,200{{A}^{0}}$which can also be written as 520nm
We know that the formula of energy is given as: $\dfrac{he}{\lambda }$
In the above expression;
h is the Planck constant; e is the charge of the electron and $\lambda$is the wavelength.
So, now we have evaluated to get the value as:
$=\dfrac{1240}{520}eV\ \left( he=1240eV-nm \right)$
$=2.38eV$
So, the threshold energy is $=2.38eV$
So, for ejection of electrons energy of incident rays should be more than $2.38eV$.
Hence, the correct answer is Option C.
Note: We know that electromagnetic radiation, especially visible radiation of only one frequency or wavelength. Completely monochromatic radiation cannot be produced, but lasers produce radiation within a very narrow frequency band.
It should also be known to us that the term monochromatic originally means having only one single colour. Different optical wavelengths of the visible light are associated with the different perceived colours. However, light colours are rarely a criterion for monochromatically in the practice, and the non-monochromatic light can also have specific colours.
Complete step by step answer:
At first let us mention the values of the questions that are mentioned to us:
Threshold wavelength =$5,200{{A}^{0}}$which can also be written as 520nm
We know that the formula of energy is given as: $\dfrac{he}{\lambda }$
In the above expression;
h is the Planck constant; e is the charge of the electron and $\lambda$is the wavelength.
So, now we have evaluated to get the value as:
$=\dfrac{1240}{520}eV\ \left( he=1240eV-nm \right)$
$=2.38eV$
So, the threshold energy is $=2.38eV$
So, for ejection of electrons energy of incident rays should be more than $2.38eV$.
Hence, the correct answer is Option C.
Note: We know that electromagnetic radiation, especially visible radiation of only one frequency or wavelength. Completely monochromatic radiation cannot be produced, but lasers produce radiation within a very narrow frequency band.
It should also be known to us that the term monochromatic originally means having only one single colour. Different optical wavelengths of the visible light are associated with the different perceived colours. However, light colours are rarely a criterion for monochromatically in the practice, and the non-monochromatic light can also have specific colours.
Recently Updated Pages
JEE Main 2025 Session 2 Form Correction (Closed) – What Can Be Edited

Sign up for JEE Main 2025 Live Classes - Vedantu

JEE Main Books 2023-24: Best JEE Main Books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths

JEE Main 2023 April 13 Shift 1 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 11 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

JEE Main 2023 April 10 Shift 2 Question Paper with Answer Key

Trending doubts
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: Application Form (Out), Exam Dates (Released), Eligibility, & More

JEE Main 2025: Conversion of Galvanometer Into Ammeter And Voltmeter in Physics

JEE Main 2025: Derivation of Equation of Trajectory in Physics

Wheatstone Bridge for JEE Main Physics 2025

Electric field due to uniformly charged sphere class 12 physics JEE_Main

Electric Field Due to Uniformly Charged Ring for JEE Main 2025 - Formula and Derivation

Other Pages
JEE Advanced Marks vs Ranks 2025: Understanding Category-wise Qualifying Marks and Previous Year Cut-offs

Diffraction of Light - Young’s Single Slit Experiment

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter Class 12 Notes: CBSE Physics Chapter 11

If a wire of resistance R is stretched to double of class 12 physics JEE_Main

JEE Advanced 2024 Syllabus Weightage

Current Loop as Magnetic Dipole and Its Derivation for JEE
